|
Post by Devo McDuff on Dec 24, 2008 12:00:21 GMT
I had the auld fella in stitches with that the other day. I didn't realise it's the same bloke that does Jilted John either.
|
|
thefamousgcp
2nd Class Ticket
never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many, to so few.
Posts: 39
|
Post by thefamousgcp on Jan 13, 2010 11:29:30 GMT
Might as well join in (all be it a little late lol)
1 Madness - Disappear 2 The Jam - Bitterest Pill 3 The Specials - Concrete Jungle 4 Big Country - Inwards 5 Simple Minds - Waterfront 6 TheCult - Phoenix 7 Editors - Bricks and Mortar 8 Interpol - PDA 9 Blondie - 11:59 10 The Damned - Sanctum Sanctorum
This list could change any minute...it'll do for now
Carefreeeee!
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Jan 13, 2010 14:18:52 GMT
Well now Famous - there's a coincidence. Here I am sitting in my office with BFBS on in the background with The Editors 'You Don't Know Love' on at this very moment!
|
|
thefamousgcp
2nd Class Ticket
never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many, to so few.
Posts: 39
|
Post by thefamousgcp on Jan 13, 2010 20:02:59 GMT
Nice one Zeppelin. Saw them at Brixton academy last year and was well impressed. Going to see them again in March at the Brighton Dome. Not very 'Moddy' admitted but have a good dark /retro sound. Right down my street!
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Jan 15, 2010 11:15:24 GMT
Nice one Zeppelin. Saw them at Brixton academy last year and was well impressed. Going to see them again in March at the Brighton Dome. Not very 'Moddy' admitted but have a good dark /retro sound. Right down my street! They were on in Bielefeld, just down the road from here, in November, but I wasn't able to get there due to a previous commitment. Sounds like I missed something a bit good.
|
|
thefamousgcp
2nd Class Ticket
never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many, to so few.
Posts: 39
|
Post by thefamousgcp on Jan 16, 2010 23:55:02 GMT
Theyre not everyones cup of tea but i'd go and see them every year given the opportunity. Class.
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Jan 17, 2010 11:59:07 GMT
Theyre not everyones cup of tea but i'd go and see them every year given the opportunity. Class. I'll keep an eye out for CDs in our local leccy superstore. Can you recommend anything, Famous?
|
|
thefamousgcp
2nd Class Ticket
never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many, to so few.
Posts: 39
|
Post by thefamousgcp on Jan 17, 2010 17:08:45 GMT
Alright Zepp, they have three albums out, 'the back room', 'an end has a start' and 'in this light and on this evening'. Theyre all great albums. First one is a bit raw, the second similar but more refined and the third is quite different in that they have introduced some unusual synth sounds. They are like a new band from the 80's if that makes sense?? Hope that helps a little.
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Nov 8, 2010 15:26:01 GMT
You know when you hear a tune you really like, and you're just about to say so when everbody else in the room says 'I hate this!' so you say nothing.............. It's taken me quite a long time to come up with my 'Closet Top Ten' so - in no particular order, here it is; Sugar Baby Love - The Rubettes Sugar Sugar - The Archies YMCA - The Village People You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet - Bachman Turner Overdrive The Final Countdown - Europe The One and Only - Chesney Hawkes Fox On The Run - Sweet Don't Leave Me This Way - The Communards Let's Live it Up - Mental As Anything Woolly Bully - Sam The Sham and The Pharaohs. Go on, I dare you..........
|
|
|
Post by Robjack on Nov 12, 2010 19:56:42 GMT
It was Mental As Anything that did 'Live It Up' Zep. Angry Anderson did 'Suddenly' that Neighbours wedding one. Oh, and The Final Countdown? That's some admission to make there mate. Here goes, but you're only getting 5. 1.Hotel California - The Eagles. " I hate the f**king Eagles, man" I love it. So sue me. 2. Two Little Boys - Rolf Harris. If this doesn't bring a lump to your throat, you're dead inside. 3. Seasons In The Sun - Terry jacks. Beloved of terrace warriors the land over. It just takes me back to being 7 years old. 4. Mandy - Barry Manilow. Probably less said the better here. 5. Don't Stop Believin - Journey. Because of the total magnificence of the ending of The Sopranos. 'Glee' has somewhat tainted this one though.
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Nov 24, 2010 15:47:38 GMT
Many thanks Robjack. I had a feeling I'd got it wrong with 'Live It Up'.
|
|