|
Post by Spence on Oct 16, 2005 19:53:40 GMT
Just been reading the new WH Smith book The Mod Years and it gave me an idea. Everyone has their "All time top ten..."
So what is it? R'n'B, ska, Northern, Mod? Give us your All Time Top Tens.
To get you started, here's my Northern Soul Top Ten:
1. You've Got To Be Willing - Calvin Grayson 2. I Can't Get Away - Bobby Garrett 3. I Feel Good All Over - Betty Lavette 4. I Don't Want No Mama's Boy - Erma Franklin 5. Stand Up Like A Man - Betty Lavette 6. Love Power - Dusty Springfield 7. Can't You See (You're Losing Me) - Mary Wells 8. Something's Wrong - Chris Clarke 9. Soul Galore - Jackie Wilson 10. Magic Touch - Melba Moore
What can I say, I'm a sucker for a drum solo.
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Oct 16, 2005 20:05:24 GMT
And while I'm in the mood, here's my Mod Top Ten:
1. All Or Nothing - Small Faces 2. I Can't Explain - The Who 3. Tin Soldier - Small Faces 4. Out Of Time - Chris Farlowe 5. She's Got Everything - The Kinks 6. For Your Love - The Yardbirds 7. Have Love Will Travel - The Sonics 8. Midnight To Six Man - The Pretty Things 9. I Don't Need No Doctor - Ray Charles 10. Leaving Here - The Who
|
|
|
Post by Smallframe on Nov 4, 2005 21:23:06 GMT
so difficult to choose a top ten as I like so many differing sounds but here's a top ten I'd go for tonight
1. There was a time - Gene Chandler 2. She Sells sanctuary - The Cult 3. Breakaway - Frank Popp 4. Murderer - Barrington Levy 5. Solid Air - John Martyn 6. If only i could be sure - Paul Weller 7. Kiss my love goodbye - betty swann 8. Tin Soldier - Small Faces 9. Smoothie Song - Nickel creek 10. Typical american - The Goats
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Nov 5, 2005 11:24:47 GMT
Eclectic.
|
|
|
Post by skaville on Oct 29, 2006 18:37:42 GMT
Have to do ska as its my fav.
The Specials - Why? Madness - Rockin in A# The Slackers - Married Girl The Pietasters - Drinkin & Drivin Bad Manners - Ivor The Engine The Beat - All Out To Get You Lee Perry - People Funny Boy Bodysnatchers - Ruder Than You The Toasters - Dont Let The b*st**ds Grind You Down Zen Baseball Bat - Brown Cows
|
|
|
Post by Feed Your Head on Oct 31, 2006 14:55:43 GMT
like smallframe, i have a broad range of music...have to wait awhile before i can sort out my top 10. will keep you posted. don't think kagagoogoo will be anywhere tho lol.
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Feb 26, 2008 14:12:44 GMT
Better late than never:
1. All or Nothing - Small Faces 2. Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow - Shirelles 3. Goin' Back - Dusty Springfield 4. Squeeze Box - The Who 5. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane 6. All Right Now - Free 7. Higher and Higher - Jackie Wilson 8. The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff 9. Girl - The Beatles 10. I've Been This Way Before - Jimmy Ruffin
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Feb 26, 2008 19:39:34 GMT
Good choice Old Man.
I believe Jimmy Ruffin wrote that last tune whilst trying to find the M1 after a gig in Milton Keynes.
|
|
|
Post by Smallframe on Feb 26, 2008 19:43:35 GMT
bloody hell , this post was started oct 2005 and it only seems it was a couple of months ago. Old age makes everything feel brand new , apart from my knees of course
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Feb 26, 2008 19:52:30 GMT
I've been updating my Top Tens as my mood has changed Mike, but you can thank my dad for posting something new and reviving it.
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Mar 3, 2008 8:47:14 GMT
My thinking behind a classic tune is that it should make you sing out loud and/or dance, wherever you are or whatever you're doing, or provoke a severe burst of emotion, or remind you of a significant moment or time in your life. So, here's ten more, in no particular order, that nearly made it; 1. Drift Away - Dobie Gray 2. I Predict A Riot - Kayser Chiefs 3. I Can't Explain - The Who 4. Sha La La Lee - The Small Faces 5. All Together Now - The Farm 6. Pressure Drop - Toots and the Maytals 7. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones 8. Sex Machine - James Brown 9. Smoke on the Water - Deep Purple 10. Universal Soldier - Donovan
|
|
|
Post by Devo McDuff on Mar 4, 2008 13:41:55 GMT
Canny be arsed doing one for each so here is an amalgamation of my favourite Ska, Reggae, Rocksteady, Dub etc In no particular order: The Valkyrians - Warmth And Shelter Desmond Dekker - 007 (Shanty Town) U-Roy - Penny For Your Dub Toots And The Maytals - Let Down The Paragons - Left With A Broken Heart Symarip - Skinhead Moonstomp Lee 'Scratch' Perry - Curly Locks Johnny Too Bad - The Slickers Toots And The Maytals - Pressure Drop Symarip - Must Catch A Train That was a fun way to spend my lunch hour
|
|
|
Post by marshie on Mar 5, 2008 18:12:30 GMT
After a whole days agonising, my top ten Northern, probably change as I write no particular order.
Bettye Swann - Today I started Loving You Again The Majestics - I Love her so much it hurts Major Lance - Cryin' in the Rain Walter Jackson - Uphill Climb To The Bottom Ted Taylor - Somebody 's always Trying Bobbie Smith - Walk on in to my heart Geno Washington - If This is Love The Tymes - Here She Comes Tommy Neal - Going to a Happening Gladys Knight - Giving Up
God there's a lot of slowies in there, must be my feminine side coming out lol
|
|
|
Post by Robjack on Mar 7, 2008 0:07:16 GMT
1) Moments Of Pleasure - Kate Bush 2) Voice Of Harold - REM 3) Taillights Fade - Buffalo Tom 4) Greetings To The New Brunette - Billy Bragg 5) Crutches - Bettie Serveert 6) Hoover Dam - Sugar 7) Hand In Glove - The Smiths 8) Wichita Lineman - Glen Campbell 9) Everything Flows - Teenage Fanclub 10) Range Life - Pavement
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Mar 8, 2008 19:15:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jaz on Mar 8, 2008 22:28:39 GMT
Today's best ever top 10 of all time for today...
1) The Chills - House with 100 Rooms 2) The Only Ones - Another girl another planet 3) Dusty Springfield - Breakfast in bed 4) George Faith - To be a lover 5) Skatalites - Eastern standard time 6) The Clean - Tally ho 7) This Mortal Coil - Song to the siren 8) The Damned - Curtain call 9) Sinead O'Connor - My Lagan love 10) The Beach Boys - God only knows
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Mar 9, 2008 16:09:03 GMT
Spence, Absolutely fantastic! REAL vocals! I've come over all funny seeing that clip. I looked everywhere for a shirt like that (only joking). ;D ;D ;D Whatever happened to Dobie Gray? Does anybody know? I kept you up to watch OGWT all the time (and Monty Python) for essential educational reasons.
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Mar 9, 2008 18:16:25 GMT
He's still going by the looks of his website: www.dobiegray.com/I have vague memories of Alexis Corner presenting the OGWT, or have I imagined that?
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Mar 10, 2008 16:02:11 GMT
Yes, he did, but it's Korner with a 'K' (or were you just testing me?
|
|
|
Post by Spence on Mar 10, 2008 19:51:00 GMT
No I just spelt it wrong to prove I really was digging it out of my memory, not copying and pasting it from Wikipedia or something.
|
|
|
Post by daddycool on Apr 23, 2008 12:28:49 GMT
1) Tin Soldier - Small Faces 2) Behind Blue Eyes - The Who 3) Night Boat To Cairo - Madness 4) Freakin' Out - Graham Coxon 5) Magic Touch - Melba Moore 6) Hate To Say I Told You So - The Hives 7) I Need You - The Kinks 8) Mirror In The Bathroom - The Beat 9) I'm On My Way - Dean Parrish 10) Going To A Go Go - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
|
|
|
Post by reverandfunk on Apr 23, 2008 13:14:09 GMT
Moments of pleasure - what a song lol
|
|
getupstandup
2nd Class Ticket
SWEET AND DANDY......
Posts: 42
|
Post by getupstandup on Apr 27, 2008 19:40:13 GMT
After much soul searching heres mine(bit of a mixed bag but heyho) 1) McAlmont & Butler.....Yes 2) Al Green....Tired of bieng alone 3) The Pogues....Rainy night in soho 4) The Kinks......Waterloo Sunset 5) The Specials.....Too much too young 6) The Beatles.....For no one 7)Jimmy Cliff.......Many rivers to cross 8) Mink Deville.....Spanish Stroll 9) Radiohead....Creep 10)Louis Armstrong.....What a wonderful world
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Apr 28, 2008 19:47:05 GMT
What a crackin' selection getupstandup, especially numbers 2, 4, 7, 8 and 10.
|
|
getupstandup
2nd Class Ticket
SWEET AND DANDY......
Posts: 42
|
Post by getupstandup on Apr 28, 2008 21:21:30 GMT
Why thankyou kind sir!
|
|
noggin
2nd Class Ticket
Posts: 34
|
Post by noggin on Oct 27, 2008 16:22:55 GMT
1. House of the rising sun. Animals 2. All or Nothing. Small Faces 3. Green Onion. Booker T 4. 5.15. The Who 5. Too much monkey buisness. Yardbirds 6. Town called Malice. Jam 7. London Calling. Clash 8. Headstart for Happiness. Style Council 9. Let it be. Beatles 10. Say it loud. James Brown.
Of course, I could think about this for ever and the list would change over and over, but these were off the top of my head.
|
|
|
Post by morrissey on Dec 7, 2008 16:51:50 GMT
1.galaxy 500- the reverend horton heat 2.flying saucer- the wedding present 3.red morning ight- the kings of leon 4. monkey wrench- foo fighters 5. fake plastic trees- radiohead 6.time bomb -rancid 7.this is how it feels- inspiral carpets 8.razzmattaz- pulp 9.the no1 song in heaven-sparks 10. two margerines- john shuttleworth
|
|
|
Post by Robjack on Dec 7, 2008 20:36:32 GMT
Haha, remember hearing 'Two Margarines' on the Radcliffe and Maconie show....and guess what?....For those that didn't, here it is!
|
|
|
Post by Devo McDuff on Dec 8, 2008 10:39:15 GMT
Haha, remember hearing 'Two Margarines' on the Radcliffe and Maconie show....and guess what?....For those that didn't, here it is! Brilliant
|
|
|
Post by zeppelin on Dec 23, 2008 18:27:32 GMT
Haha, remember hearing 'Two Margarines' on the Radcliffe and Maconie show....and guess what?....For those that didn't, here it is! Brilliant Robjack does it again! Sooperb!
|
|